Wawasee Tennis

Lady Warrior Tennis: Recap April 30-May 5, 2018

Wawasee headed into its final week before the conference championships, looking to break out from the prior week’s losses courtesy of state-ranked teams and conference leaders.

West Noble (Monday)

The Lady Warriors traveled to West Noble for a break from conference matches.  Wawasee singles won two out of three courts, courtesy of Kendra Doerr at #1 singles who beat Megan Godfrey 6-4, 6-4 and Kennedy Church at #3 singles who beat Allison Baker 6-0, 6-2.  After #1 doubles dropped their match, it was left to the final doubles court.  The #2 doubles team of Brianna Haessig and Molly Jones were pushed to a third set which ended in a tie-breaker with Wawasee winning it 7-4, securing the team victory.

The JV won decisively 6-1.  Singles winners included Kaitlin Graber (#1 singles), Sailor Davis-York (#2 singles), Tate Cowan (#3 singles) and Brittney Jackson (#4 singles).  Doubles winners included Brittney Jackson & Valerie Haessig (#1 doubles) and Casey Yankosky & Stephanie Ruiz (#3 doubles).

Elkhart Memorial (Tuesday)

A return to NLC conference play results in varsity getting swept at home by Elkhart Memorial.  The JV squad tied 4-4.  Winners included Sailor Davis-York (#2 singles), Casey Yankosky (#5 singles), Brittney Jackson & Valerie Haessig (#1 doubles) and Ava Harker and Stephanie Ruiz (#3 doubles).

Northwood (Wednesday)

The Lady Warriors celebrated senior night versus Northwood on Wednesday, but dropped their match 1-4.  Senior Brianna Haessig led the #2 doubles team with Molly Jones for the varsity’s only win of the night.

The JV won its first conference match of the year, beating Northwood 5-3.  Singles winners included Sailor Davis-York (at #2 singles and #4 singles), Abby Morehead (at #3 singles), and Casey Yankosky (at #5 singles).  Doubles took one court with its #3 team of Ava Harker and Stephanie Ruiz winning 8-2.

Lakeland (Friday)

Wawasee traveled to Lakeland for a non-conference match-up on Friday.  The Lady Warriors won decisively: varsity 4-1, JV 5-1.

Elizabeth Kleopfer won an impressive come-from-behind match 2-6, 6-1, 6-1 at #2 singles.  Kennedy Church wasted no time in beating her opponent in straight sets 6-2, 6-0.  Both doubles teams also won in straight sets: #1 Kabrea Rostochak and Courtney Larson won 6-1, 6-3 and #2 Brianna Haessig and Molly Jones won 6-3, 6-1.

JV winners: #1 singles Kaitlin Graber, #2 singles Sailor Davis-York, #3 singles Abby Morehead, #1 doubles Brittney Jackson and Valerie Haessig and #2 doubles Tate Cowan and Ava Harker.

Jimtown (Saturday)

Saturday morning the Lady Warriors’ varsity squad headed to Jimtown for a non-conference dual match.  Kennedy Church was the lone winner.  After dropping her first set 3-6, she rallied to win the next two sets 6-3, 6-1.

Wawasee will spend 4 days at Plymouth next week with a final conference dual match of the year on Monday and 3 days at the NLC championships.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *